The full list of nominations is out


Indian Film Festival of Melbourne 2024: Complete list of nominations

Still of SRK Jawan.. (Courtesy: YouTube)

New Delhi:
The Indian Film Festival of Melbourne 2024 returns for its 15th edition from August 15 to 25. Let’s take a look at this year’s nominations:

  1. Best Film – 12th Fail (Hindi); Amar Singh Chamkila (Hindi); Chandu Champion (Hindi); Dunki (Hindi); Jawan (Hindi); Maharaja (Tamil); Premalu (Malayalam); Rocky Aur Rani Ki Prem Kahani (Hindi)
  2. Best Film – Critics’ Choice – Dear Jassi (Punjabi); Girls Will Be Girls (English/Hindi); Kathal – The Core (Malayalam); Kabuliwala (Bengali); Laapataa Ladies (Hindi); Rapture (Garo); Somewhere Beyond the Seven Oceans – Side A (Kannada); Thadav (Sentence) (Malayalam)
  3. Best Actor – Diljit Dosanjh – Amar Singh Chamkila; Fahadh Faasil – Avesham; Karthik Aryan – Chandu Champion; Mammootty – Kathal – The Core; Mithun Chakraborty – Kabuliwala; Ranveer Singh – Rocky Aur Rani Ki Prem Kahani; Shahrukh Khan – Dunki & Jawaan; Prashya Srivastava – Missing Women; Vicky Kaushal – Sam Bahadur; Vikrant Massey – 12th Fail
  4. Best Actress – Alia Bhatt – Rocky Aur Rani Ki Prem Kahani; Alije Agnihotri – Phare; Bina R Chandran – Tadavu (sentence); Jyotika – Kathal – Core; Nitanshi Goel – Missing Women; Parvati Tiruvothu – Ullojukku (Undercurrent); Pratibha Ranta – Missing Women; Preeti Panigrahi – Girls Will Be Girls; Sanya Malhotra – Mrs; Swati Reddy – Honeymoon
  5. Best Director – Imtiaz Ali – Amar Singh Chamkila; Kabir Khan – Chandu Champion; Karan Johar – Rocky Aur Rani Ki Prem Kahani; Nithilan Saminathan – Maharaja; Rahul Sadashivan – Brahma Yugam; Rajkumar Hirani – Dunky; Vidhu Vinod Chopra – 12th failed
  6. Best Director – Critics’ Choice – Christo Tommy – Ullojukku (Undercurrent); Diva Shah – Bahadur – The Brave; Dominic Sangma – Rimdogittanga (Rapture); Hemant Rao – Somewhere Beyond The Seven Oceans – Side A; Kiran Rao – Missing Women; Saurav Rai – Gurus; Shuchi Talati – Girls will be girls; Sumanth Bhatt – Mithya
  7. Best OTT Show – Dhuta (Telugu); Heeramandi (Hindi); Kohra (Hindi); Made in Heaven 2 (Hindi); Panchayat Season 3 (Hindi); Poacher (Malayalam); Railway Men (Hindi)
  8. Best Actor OTT – Arjun Mathur – Made in Heaven 2; Babil Khan – Railway Men; Gulshan Devaiah – Guns and Roses; Jitendra Kumar – Panchayat Season 3; Naveen Chandra – Inspector Rishi; R. Madhavan – Railway Men; Roshan Mathew – Poacher; Swinder Vicky – Kohra
  9. Best Actress OTT – Harleen Sethi – Kohra; Karisma Tanna – Scoop; Neena Gupta – Panchayat Season 3; Nimisha Sajayan – Poacher; Parvati Tiruvothu – Dhuta; Shriya Pilgaonkar – Broken News 2; Sobhita Dhulipala – Made in Heaven 2
  10. Best Documentary – Farming Revolution; flashing lights; headhunting for beatboxing; Ind(r)a emergency; in and out; Trolley Times
  11. Best Film – Subcontinent – Barir Naam Shahana (House Named Shahana) – Bangladesh; Paradise – Sri Lanka; Monk and Gun – Bhutan; Red Suitcase – Nepal; Vakhri (a type) – Pakistan



Source link

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*